SciELO - Scientific Electronic Library Online
[…] If the author wants to claim the rights over the idea of bookkeeping the Patent Office has to grant it. This distinction made by the court is essential to define the scope of protection by copyright expression and an unprotectable idea.

An author of an original work acquires copyright upon the work’s creation (17 U.S.C.A. § 201 (West)) and these rights have limited duration so, after a determined period of time, the expression of art protected passes to the public domain, therefore can copied by anyone (Menell et al., 2016, p. 92). The duration of copyright protection is defined under §302 which establishes “a term consisting of the life of the author and 70 years after the author's death” (17 U.S.C.A. § 302 (West)), these rules would vary in cases of collective works or joint authors.